The following was written in response to Bob Unruh’s recent WND
[…] so-called “side show” once and for all? No, of course there isn’t…not an
honest one (or one who registers brain-wave activity), at least.
Instead, even if a judge were to order this, Jill Nagamine, the
Hawaii Deputy Attorney General whose husband is somehow closely tied to
Obama, would twist the law – as she already has on numerous occasions –
to protest that showing the birth certificate (a “bonafide” copy of
which he has supposedly posted on his official White House website for
all the world to see) would violate HI state law. Even though the very
statute that she has quoted ad infinitum (HRS 338-18: b-9) specifically
allows that a “court of competent jurisdiction” can order examination of
such a document.
In addition, according to the same statute (HRS 338-18: g-4): “A
private or government attorney who seeks to confirm information about a
vital event relating to any such record which was acquired during the
course of or for purposes of legal proceedings” can request “a
verification in lieu of a certified copy” of the validity of specified
facts from the record. In other words, Mr. Klayman himself could by this
very statue request that the State of Hawaii verify that the virtual
birth certificate posted at whitehouse.gov is an exact replica of the